H. E. Antonio Agliardi (1884-1887)

Archbishop Antonio Agliardi

He was born in Cologno al Serio (Italy) on 4th September 1832. On 22nd December 1855 he was ordained Priest in Rome. On 23rd September 1884 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Caesarea in Palestine and Apostolic Delegate to India. He was ordained Bishop on 12 October 1884. On 9th May 1887 he was appointed pro-Secretary of the Roman Curia, and on 6th October 1888 he was appointed Secretary of the Roma Curia. On 9th April 1889 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Germany; then on 12th June 1893 Apostolic Nuncio to Austria. In 1896 he was appointed Official of the Roma Curia. On 22 June 1896 he was elevated to Cardinal by Pope Leo XIII. On 3rd December 1899 he was appointed Cardinal-Priest with the title of Saints Nereo and Achilleo, and on 14th December 1899 he was appointed Cardinal Bishop of Albano.On 22nd June 1903 he was appointed Cardinal-Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso and, by St. Pius X, Pope, was appointed Chancellor of the Apostolic Chancery. He died on 19 March 1915.

Back to Former Representatives