H.E. Andrew Card. AIUTI (1887-1891)

H.E. Andrew Card. AIUTI

H.E. Andrew Card. AIUTI

He was born on 17th June 1849 in Rome (Italy). On 22nd September 1871 he was ordained Priest. On 31st March 1887 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Achrida and Apostolic Delegate to India. He was ordained Bishop on 1st May 1887. On 24th July 1891 he was appointed official of the Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith. On 7 June 1893 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Germany, and on 17 June 1893 he was transferred to the Titular Archdiocese of Tamiathis. On 26 September 1896 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal. On 22 June 1903 he was elevated to Cardinal by Pope Leo XIII. On 12 November 1903 he was appointed, Cardinal-Priest of St. Girolamo dei Croati by St. Pius X, Pope, and died on 28th April 1905.

Back to Former Representatives