H.E. Msgr. Martin Lucas, SDV (1953-1956)

H.E. Msgr. Martin LUCAS, SDV

H.E. Msgr. Martin LUCAS, SDV

He was born on 16th October 1916 in Haarlem (Netherlands). He was ordained priest in the Society of the Divine Word on 26th October 1924. On 14th September 1945 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Adulis and Apostolic Delegate to South Africa. He was ordained Bishop on 29th October 1945. On 3rd December 1952 he was appointed Apostolic Internuncio to India. On 1956 he was appointed Official of the Secretariat of State. Then, on 16th April 1959 he was appointed Apostolic Delegate to Scandinavia. He resigned in October 1961 and died on 3rd March 1969.

Back to Former Representatives