H.E. James Robert Card. Knox (1957-1967)

H.E. James Robert Card. KNOX

H.E. James Robert Card. KNOX

He was born on 2nd March 1914 in Bayswater (Australia) and was ordained priest on 22nd December 1941. On 20th July 1953 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Militene and was consecrated on 8th November 1953. On 14th February 1957 he was appointed Apostolic Internuncio to India. On 13th April 1967 he was appointed Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia). On 5th March 1973 he was elevated to Cardinal by Pope Paul VI with the title of St. Maria in Vallicella. On 25th January 1974 he was appointed Prefect of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of Sacraments. On 4th August 1981 he was appointed President of the Pontifical Council for the Family. He died on 26th June 1983.

Back to Former Representatives