H.E. Msgr. Marie-Joseph LEMIEUX, OP (1969-1971)

H.E. Msgr. Marie-Joseph LEMIEUX, OP

H.E. Msgr. Marie-Joseph LEMIEUX, OP

He was born on 10th May 1902 in Québec (Canada). On 15th April 1928 he was ordained priest in the Order of Friars Preachers. On 9th December 1935 he was appointed Bishop of Sendai (Japan) and was consecrated on 29th June 1936. On 16th January 1941 he resigned and was appointed Titular Bishop of Calydon. On 15th April 1945 he was appointed Bishop of Gravelbourg (Canada). On 20th June of 1953 he was appointed Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada). On 16th September 1966 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Saldae and Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti. On 30th May 1969 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to India. On 16th February 1971 he resigned, and died on 4th March 1994.

Back to Former Representatives