H.E. Msgr. John GORDON (1971-1976)

H.E. Msgr. John GORDON

H.E. Msgr. John GORDON

He was born on 25th July 1912 in Clare Castle (Ireland) and was ordained priest on 7th March 1936. On 10 February 1962 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum and Apostolic Delegate to Thailand. He was consecrated bishop on 24 June 1962. On 19th August 1967 he was appointed Apostolic Delegate to South Africa, and on 11th August 1971 Pro-Nuncio to India. On 11th June 1976 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands and he resigned in November 1978. He died on 30th January 1981.

Back to Former Representatives