H.E. Msgr. Luciano STORERO (1976-1981)

H.E. Msgr. Luciano STORERO

H.E. Msgr. Luciano STORERO

He was born on 26th September 1926 in Pinasca (Italy) and was ordained priest on 29th June 1949. On 22nd November 1969 he was appointed Titular Archbishop of Tigimma and Apostolic Delegate. On 1st February 1970 he was consecrated bishop and on 24th December 1970 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to the Dominican Republic. On 30th June 1973 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to Cameroun and Gabon and Apostolic Delegate to Equatorial Guinea. On 14 July 1976 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to India. On 2nd February 1981 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela. On 28th June 1990 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to Greece. On 15th November 1995 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland. He died on 1st October 2000.

Back to Former Representatives