H.E. Agostino Card. CACCIAVILLAN (1981-1990)

H.E. Agostino Card. CACCIAVILLAN

He was born on 14th August 1926 in Novale (Italy) and was ordained priest on 26th June 1949. On 17th January 1976 he was elected Titular Archbishop of Amiternum and appointed Pro-Nuncio to Kenya. On 9th May 1981 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to India and Nepal. On 13th June 1990 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to United States of America. On 5th November 1998 he was appointed President of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See. On 21st February 2001 he was elevated to Cardinal by Blessed John Paul II, Pope, with the title of the Saints Guardian Angels. On 1st October 2002 he resigned.

Back to Former Representatives