H.E. Msgr. Giorgio ZUR (1991-1998)

H.E. Msgr. George ZUR

H.E. Msgr. Giorgio ZUR

He was born on 15th February 1930 in Görlitz (Germany) and was ordained priest on 10th October 1955. On 5th February 1979 he was elected Titular Archbishop of Sesta and Pro-Nuncio to Zimbabwe and Malawi. He was consecrated Bishop on 24 February 1979. On 3rd May 1985 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay. On 13th August 1990 he was appointed Pro-Nuncio to India and Nepal. On 7th December 1998 he was appointed President of the Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy in Rome. On 29th January 2000 he was appointed Holy See Representative to the Russian Federation. On 8th October 2002 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Austria, and resigned on 26th July 2005.

Back to Former Representatives