H.E. Lorenzo Card. BALDISSERI (1999-2002)

H.E. Msgr. Lawrence BALDISSERI

H.E. Card. Lorenzo BALDISSERI

He was born on 29th September 1940 in Barga (Italy) and was ordained priest on 29 June 1963. On 15th January 1992 he was elected Titular Archbishop of Diocletiana and was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti. On 7th March 1992 he was consecrated Bishop. On 6th April 1995 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay. On 19 June 1999 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to India and Nepal. On 12th November 2002 he was appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil. On 11th January 2012 he was appointed Secretary of the Congregation for Bishops and on 7th March 2012 he was appointed Secretary of the College of Cardinals. On 21st September 2013 was appointed Secretary General of the Synod of Bishops and on 22nd February 2014 elevated to Cardinal by Pope Francis with the deaconal title of Saint Anselm.

Back to Former Representatives